2024-04713. Investigation of Claims of Evasion of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties
[…] In paragraph (a), CBP added a sentence at the end of the paragraph to state that all documents and communications that are submitted to CBP after notice of initiation must be served on all parties to the investigation by the submitting entity. For business confidential documents, a public version must be served as well, in accordance with § 165.4(a)(2). This addition is not a change but merely a confirmation of CBP's practice. Further, CBP included language in the introductory sentence in paragraph (b) clarifying that rejected submissions due to failure to meet the requirements of § 165.4(a) will not be placed on the administrative record. The same language regarding the placement on the administrative record was added in § 165.4(b)(3), setting forth the effects of a rejected submission. Finally, CBP added the phrase “unless the submitting interested party takes any of the actions in paragraph (b)(2) of this section within the timeframe specified in that paragraph” at the end of the introductory sentence in paragraph (b), referring to the possibility of corrective action pursuant to § 165.4(b)(2) in case of a nonconforming submission.