2024-06625. Train Crew Size Safety Requirements
[…] Information about RSAC, including background, tasks, and documents, is available at https://rsac.fra.dot.gov/​about. Although this rulemaking was not tasked to RSAC, FRA provided a regulatory activity update on the rulemaking at two RSAC meetings before the NPRM was published and at one meeting during the rulemaking's comment period and encouraged interested members of RSAC to submit comments or participate at the public hearing.

    Back to Citation

    349.   See23 CFR 771.116(c)(15) (categorically excluding “[p]romulgation of rules, the issuance of policy statements, the waiver or modification of existing regulatory requirements, or discretionary approvals that do not result in significantly increased emissions of air or water pollutants or noise”).

    Back to Citation

    353.   See DOT Act of 1966, as amended (Pub. L. 89-670, 80 Stat. 931); 49 U.S.C. 303.

    Back to Citation

    354.  Executive Order 14096 is not currently referenced in DOT Order 5610.2C.

    Back to Citation

    357.  66 FR 28355 (May 22, 2001).