2024-08098. Child Nutrition Programs: Meal Patterns Consistent With the 2020-2025 Dietary Guidelines for Americans
[…] Back to Citation125. See Question 16. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Accommodating Disabilities in the School Meal Programs: Guidance and Questions and Answers (Q&As). April 25, 2017. Available at: https://www.fns.usda.gov/cn/accommodating-disabilities-school-meal-programs-guidance-qas.
Back to Citation126. For comparison, current regulations at 7 CFR 210.10(m)(3) state that, “Schools should consider ethnic and religious preferences when planning and preparing meals . . . Any variations must be consistent with the food and nutrition requirements specified under this section and needed to meet ethnic, religious, or economic needs.”
Back to Citation127. This language reflects regulatory language formerly included in NSLP regulations at 7 CFR 210.10(m)(2). Similar language was also previously included in CACFP regulations at 7 CFR 226.20(g)(2).