2024-08098. Child Nutrition Programs: Meal Patterns Consistent With the 2020-2025 Dietary Guidelines for Americans
[…] USDA expects that this requirement will ensure vendors are aware of expectations at all stages of the procurement process, in addition to providing contractual protection for school food authorities if vendors fail to meet Buy American obligations.
Accordingly, this final rule amends 7 CFR 210.21(d)(3) and 220.16(d)(3) to require that Buy American provisions be included in all procurement procedures.
Section 18D: Definition of “Substantially”
Current Requirement
The National School Lunch Act (NSLA, 42 U.S.C. 1760(n)(1)(B)) defines a domestic product as “[a] food product that is processed in the United States substantially using agricultural commodities that are produced in the United States.” The current regulatory language at 7 CFR 210.21(d)(1) and 220.16(d)(1) is identical to the statutory language.