2024-08099. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] Solar and Wind Energy Rents and Fees—Part 2806

    Summary of Comments: While several commenters supported the proposal for reduced rents and fees, other commenters questioned the need for reduced rents and fees and requested more research and discussion to determine if current costs exceed fair market value, impose economic hardships, limit commercial interest, are not competitively priced, or Start Printed Page 35637 disincentivize the greatest use of wind and solar energy resources.

    Response: Under the Energy Act of 2020 (43 U.S.C. 3003(b)), Congress recognized the need to promote wind and solar energy projects on Federal lands, giving the Secretary the authority to reduce acreage rental rates, capacity fees, or both if she determines that “the existing rates (A) exceed fair market value; (B) impose economic hardships; (C) limit commercial interest in a competitive lease sale or right-of-way grant; or (D) are not competitively priced compared to other available land;” or that a reduction is “necessary to promote the greatest use of wind and solar energy resources.” 43 U.S.C. 3003(b)(1)-(2).