2024-08099. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] That final rule also included technical changes to certain sections that this renewable energy rule proposed to make changes to, as will be discussed further in the section-by-section discussion of this final rule.

    Solar and Wind Energy Rents and Fees

    Title V of FLPMA (43 U.S.C. 1761-1772) generally requires grant holders, leaseholders, or both (holders) to “pay in advance the fair market value” for use of the public lands, subject to certain exceptions. The Energy Act of 2020, 43 U.S.C. 3003, introduced a new exception to FLPMA's fair market value requirement, authorizing the Secretary to “reduce acreage rental rates and capacity fees, or both, for existing and new wind and solar authorizations” if the agency makes certain findings.