2024-08099. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] The BLM considered this change in title to the section and believes that the proposed naming of this section is clear with respect to what costs the applicant will be responsible for when the BLM determines it will use a competitive process.

    Section 2804.25 How will the BLM process my application?

    In the final rule, the BLM revised § 2804.25(c) to add that, if an applicant fails to comply with a deficiency notice under this section, the BLM may deny the application. To ensure that developers proceed diligently after entering into a cost recovery agreement, § 2804.25(c)(1) requires applicants to “commence any required resource surveys or inventories within one year of the request date, unless otherwise specified by the BLM.” If the applicant fails to comply with a deficiency notice under that provision, the BLM may deny the application. See § 2804.26(a)(9).