2024-08099. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] Solar and wind energy rights-of-way are presumed to be abandoned after two continuous years of insufficient productivity or upon abandonment. This section is updated consistent with the new provision in § 2805.12(c)(8), which provides for a holder to receive notice of the BLM's presumption and gives a reasonable time to cure the noncompliance with the diligent operations requirement.

    Section 2807.20 When must I amend my application, seek an amendment of my grant or lease, or obtain a new grant or lease?

    Section 2807.20 describes when a right-of-way applicant must seek to amend its application, grant, or lease.

    Paragraph (b) clarifies that “except for qualifying energy development grants and leases per § 2806.51(c),” the requirements for amending an application or grant are the same as processing a new application, including payment of processing and monitoring cost recovery fees.