2024-08099. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)

    Comment Summary: Commenters requested the BLM prepare a NEPA analysis to evaluate the environmental effects of the final rule, including because extraordinary circumstances (43 CFR 46.215) apply and therefore reliance on a Categorical Exclusion is not appropriate.

    Response: The BLM disagrees with comments that an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement analysis under NEPA is required, or that extraordinary circumstances apply to this rulemaking. The BLM has determined that the categorical exclusion at 43 CFR 46.210(i), which excludes, “regulations . . . that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case,” applies to this final rule. The BLM has reviewed the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215 and determined that none applies.