2024-08099. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] See id. The multicomponent fee of this final rule will continue to advance important objectives that serve the public interest, including allowing the BLM to capture fair market value for use of the land (subject to reductions pursuant to Energy Act of 2020 authority).

    In the Energy Act of 2020, 43 U.S.C. 3003, Congress amended the fair market value requirement of Section 504(g) of FLPMA by providing the Secretary with discretion to “consider acreage rental rates, capacity fees, and other recurring annual fees in total when evaluating existing rates paid for the use of Federal land” for solar and wind energy projects and reduce acreage rental rates and capacity fees if the Secretary makes certain findings, including “that a reduced rental rate or capacity fee is necessary to promote the greatest use of wind and solar energy resources.”