2022-28595. Revised Definition of “Waters of the United States”
[…] The agencies agree with commenters who stated that a continuous surface connection does not require the continuous presence of surface water between the adjacent wetland and relatively permanent paragraph (a)(2) impoundment or jurisdictional tributary when the jurisdictional tributary meets the relatively permanent standard, and the agencies continue this longstanding approach in this rule. The agencies' approach is consistent with science, as well as the longstanding regulatory definition of “wetlands,” which does not require such aquatic resources to contain surface water. See33 CFR 328.3(b)(2014) and 40 CFR 232.2 (2014)(defining wetlands as “areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions” (emphasis added)); see also Technical Support Document section III.B. Since wetlands frequently do not contain surface water, a requirement for continuous surface water between a relatively permanent water and adjacent wetlands would be illogical as a scientific and practical matter.