2022-28595. Revised Definition of “Waters of the United States”
[…] EPA subsequently omitted the exclusion's suspended sentence altogether in revising the definition of “waters of the United States” in other parts of the Code of Federal Regulations. See, e.g.,53 FR 20764, 20774 (June 6, 1988) (revising EPA's section 404 program definitions at 40 CFR 232.2). Separately, the Corps published an updated definition of “waters of the United States” in 1986. This definition contained the waste treatment system exclusion but likewise did not include the exclusion's suspended sentence: “Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of CWA (other than cooling ponds as defined in 40 CFR 123.11(m) which also meet the criteria of this definition) are not waters of the United States.” 51 FR 41250 (November 13, 1986); 33 CFR 328.3 (1987).

    Later revisions to the definition of cooling ponds rendered the exclusion's cross-reference to 40 CFR 123.11(m) outdated.