2022-28595. Revised Definition of “Waters of the United States”
[…] to cropland prior to December 23, 1985, however, then the land is considered prior converted cropland and the farmer does not lose eligibility for benefits if the area is further manipulated.[114] USDA defines a prior converted cropland for Food Security Act purposes in its regulations as “converted wetland where the conversion occurred prior to December 23, 1985, an agricultural commodity had been produced at least once before December 23, 1985, and as of December 23, 1985, the converted wetland did not support woody vegetation and did not meet the hydrologic criteria for farmed wetland.” 7 CFR 12.2. USDA defines an agricultural commodity, in turn, as “any crop planted and produced by annual tilling of the soil, including tilling by one-trip planters, or sugarcane.” Id. at 12.2; see also16 U.S.C. 3801(a)(1).

    In 1993, EPA and the Corps codified an exclusion for prior converted cropland from the definition of “waters of the United States” regulated pursuant to the Clean Water Act.