2017-00858. Importation, Interstate Movement, and Environmental Release of Certain Genetically Engineered Organisms
[…] The current regulations govern the introduction (importation, interstate movement, or release into the environment) of certain genetically engineered (GE) organisms that are considered “regulated articles.”

    Under the current regulations, a GE organism is considered to be a regulated article if the donor organism, recipient organism, vector, or vector agent [1] is a plant pest or if the Administrator has reason to believe the GE organism is a plant pest. A plant pest is defined in § 340.1 as “Any living stage (including active and dormant forms) of insects, mites, nematodes, slugs, snails, protozoa, or other invertebrate animals, bacteria, fungi, other parasitic plants or reproductive parts thereof; viruses; or any organisms similar to or allied with any of the foregoing; or any infectious agents or substances, which can directly or indirectly injure or cause disease or damage in or to any plants or parts thereof, or any processed, manufactured, or other products of plants.” If a GE organism is a regulated article, in order for the organism to be imported into the United States, to be moved in interstate commerce, or to be released into the environment through a confined release (collectively referred to in the regulations as an “introduction”), a permit must be