Start Preamble
[…] 11. Prohibition on Withholding Treatment To Minimize Pain and Suffering
(Comment) AMS received comments on § 205.238(c)(7) recommending that the USDA organic regulations require livestock producers to have a written marketing plan for diverted animals that have been treated with antibiotics or other prohibited substances. These comments added that such marketing plans might encourage medical treatment of illness or injury. A comment from a certifying agent proposed that § 205.238(c)(7) be amended to state that operations cannot: “Withhold medical treatment designed to minimize pain and suffering from an ill or injured animal in an effort to preserve its organic status. All appropriate medications must be used to restore an animal to health when methods acceptable to organic production fail. Livestock and products Start Printed Page 7056from livestock treated with a prohibited substance must be clearly identified and shall not be sold, labeled, or represented as organically produced.”
(Response) AMS disagrees with these comments and did not add the requirement for a written marketing plan for diverted animals to § 205.238(c)(7). Under OFPA, AMS does not have the authority to require this type of marketing plan.