Start Preamble
[…] AMS intends to address space requirements for turkeys in future rulemaking. Producers of organic turkey and other avian species are still subject to all other requirements of the final rule, including all other indoor space requirements at § 205.241(b), outdoor space requirements at § 205.241(c), and the general requirements at § 205.241(a). This includes the requirement at § 205.241(b)(1) that, “Poultry housing must be sufficiently spacious to allow all birds to move freely, stretch their wings, stand normally, and engage in natural behaviors.” Certifiers should verify that producers are in compliance with these requirements. For example, producers that do not provide birds with outdoor access are not in compliance with the regulations, unless birds are temporarily confined in compliance with § 205.241(d).
6. Outdoor Space Requirements