Start Preamble
[…] AMS is not aware of any nonsynthetic substance that is categorized as a drug with a required withholding period. The USDA organic regulations, in § 205.105(b), prohibit the use of nonsynthetic substances that are on the National List in § 205.604. Currently, under USDA organic regulations, if a nonsynthetic substance is not listed in § 205.604, it may be used in organic livestock production, provided its use complies with all regulation requirements that supersede the USDA organic regulations. Since USDA organic regulations require prohibited nonsynthetic substances to be listed in § 205.604, AMS cannot include a Start Printed Page 7055prohibition of nonsynthetic substances not listed in § 205.604 under § 205.238(c)(1).
Accordingly, § 205.238(c)(1) in the final rule prohibits an operation to “sell, label, or represent as organic any animal or product derived from any animal treated with antibiotics, any substance that contains a synthetic substance not allowed under § 205.603, or any substance that contains a nonsynthetic substance prohibited in § 205.604.” Milk from animals undergoing treatment with synthetic substances allowed under § 205.603 cannot be sold as organic but may be fed to a treated animal's calf or to calves on the same operation.