Start Preamble
[…] Enrichments in the outdoor area could provide harborage for rodents, and thus, could conflict with FDA requirements at 21 CFR 118.4(c)(3).Start Printed Page 7070
In the final rule, AMS has removed the proposed requirement, “outdoor areas must have suitable enrichment to entice birds to go outside.” This requirement has been removed in the final rule to remove conflict with FDA rules to prevent SE contamination. Section 205.241(c)(1) requires that “outside access and door spacing must be designed to promote and encourage outside access for all birds on a daily basis. Producers must provide access to the outdoors at an early age to encourage (i.e., train) birds to go outdoors.”
Additionally, AMS has amended the rule at § 205.241(c)(2) to require at least half of the outdoor area to be soil with vegetative cover, which encourages birds to come outdoors and accommodates natural behaviors.