Start Preamble
[…] Other comments recommended that AMS specify a maximum distance between a bird inside and the nearest exit area.
(Response) To clarify the requirement, AMS has revised the phrase, “distributed around the building.” The final rule requires, “Poultry houses must have sufficient exit areas that are appropriately distributed to ensure that all birds have ready access to the outdoors . . .” This requirement is Start Printed Page 7065reinforced at § 205.241(c)(1) which requires, “door spacing must be designed to promote and encourage outside access for all birds on a daily basis.” For some producers, it may be necessary to provide exit areas on all sides of a house to provide “ready access to the outdoors” and to “promote and encourage outside access,” as required under § 205.241(c)(1).