[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 13 (Tuesday, January 21, 1997)]
[…] the evidence and the laws and regulations governing these proceedings.
The Acting Deputy Administrator is not persuaded by Respondent's
arguments that the Administrative Law Judge has exhibited pro-
Government bias in this matter. Accordingly, Respondent's Motion for
Disqualification was properly denied.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f) and 824(a)(4), the Deputy
Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate of Registration and deny any
pending applications, if he determines that the continued registration
would be inconsistent with the public interest. Section 823(f) requires
that the following factors be considered:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting
research with respect to controlled substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws
relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled
substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and
safety. These factors are to be considered in the disjunctive; the
Deputy Administrator may rely on any one or a combination of factors
and may give each factor the weight he deems appropriate in determining
whether a registration should be revoked or an application for
registration be denied.