2025-00071. International Terrorism Victim Expense Reimbursement Program
[…] List of Subjects in 28 CFR Part 94

    • Administrative practice and procedure
    • Victim compensation
    • Claims program
    • International terrorism
    • Victim expense reimbursement
    • Victims of Crime Act (VOCA) of 1984

    Accordingly, for the reasons set forth in the preamble, OVC proposes to amend part 94 of chapter I of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations as follows:

    PART 94—CRIME VICTIM SERVICES

    1. The authority citation for Part 94 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: 34 U.S.C., 20103, 20106, 20110(a), 20111.

    2. Amend § 94.12 by:

    a. In paragraph (c), in the first sentence, removing “: except that any reimbursement received under this subpart shall be reduced by the amount of” and adding in its place “; and ”; and adding a new sentence to the end of the paragraph.

    b. In paragraph (g), removing the phrase “travel for not more than two family members” and adding in its place the phrase “travel for not more than five family members”;

    c.