2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Back to Citation

    243.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    244.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    245.  SIFMA-AMG Comment Letter.

    Back to Citation

    246.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    247.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    248.  MFA Comment Letter.

    Back to Citation

    249.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    250.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    251.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    252.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    253.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    254.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    255.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    256.  As proposed, regulation § 1.44(f)(5) provides, in part, that, “A failure with respect to a specific separate account to deposit, maintain, or pay margin or option premium that was called pursuant to paragraph (f)(1) of this section, due to unusual administrative error or operational constraints . . . does not constitute a failure to comply with the requirements of this paragraph (f).” As discussed above, this provision is intended to implement in regulation § 1.44 the no-action condition providing that “[e]ach such separate account must be on a one business day margin call” and that “[s]ituations of administrative error or operational constraints which prevent the call from being met within a one-day period will not be considered a violation of [the] condition.”