2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Back to Citation

    332.  Derivatives Clearing Organization General Provisions and Core Principles, 76 FR 69375-69376.

    Back to Citation

    333.   Id. at 69376 n. 133 (citing CPSS-IOSCO Consultative Report [on the Principles for Financial Market Infrastructures], Principle 14: Segregation and Portability, Explanatory Notes 3.14.6 and 3.14.8, at 67-68).

    Back to Citation

    334.  By contrast, the Commission has imposed limits on holding the foreign futures or foreign options secured amount outside the United States. See regulation § 30.7(c) (limiting such amounts to 120% “of the total amount of funds necessary to meet margin and prefunding margin requirements” that are “established by rule, regulation or order of foreign boards of trade or foreign clearing organizations, or to meet margin calls issued by foreign brokers carrying the 30.7 customers' foreign futures and foreign options positions.”) Requiring an FCM to send a larger amount of 30.7 funds