2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Id. CME further stated that, aside from reasonable, one-day administrative or operational exceptions, contractual language providing a period of time ( i.e., a grace or cure period) after a missed performance bond call before the clearing member could take action (including liquidation of positions) would violate Rule 930.K. Id.

    Back to Citation

    273.  As proposed, regulation § 1.44(f)(6) provides, “A futures commission merchant would not be in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (f) if it contractually agrees to provide separate account customers with periods of time to meet margin calls that extend beyond the time periods specified in paragraph (f)(1) through (5) of this section, or engages in practices that are designed to circumvent this paragraph (f).” This provision is intended to implement in regulation § 1.44 the no-action condition (part of the one business day margin call condition) that, “In no case can customers and FCMs contractually arrange for longer than a one business day period for a margin call to be met.”