2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Back to Citation

    313.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    314.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    315.  FIA Comment Letter.

    Back to Citation

    316.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    317.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    318.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    319.  SIFMA-AMG Comment Letter.

    Back to Citation

    320.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    321.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    322.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    323.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    324.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    325.  The Commission is making a technical change in final regulation § 1.44(h)(4) to substitute the phrase “pursuant to the requirements” for “under the terms and conditions” (“A futures commission merchant that has made an election pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section shall disclose in the Disclosure Document required under paragraph 1.55(i) of this part that it permits the separate treatment of accounts for the same customer pursuant to the requirements of this § 1.44 . . . .”).

    Back to Citation

    326.  As discussed above, the procedures for adding currencies to or removing currencies from Appendix A to part 1 will be set forth in regulation § 1.44(f)(8).

    Back to Citation

    328.   See regulation § 39.13(g)(8)(i).

    Back to Citation