2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Regulation § 1.55 was adopted to “advise new customers of the substantial risk of loss inherent in trading commodity futures.” [306] The Commission amended regulation § 1.55 in 2013 to, among other things, add new paragraph (i) requiring FCMs to disclose to customers “all information about the [FCM], including its business, operations, risk profile, and affiliates, that would be material to the customer's decision to entrust . . . funds to and otherwise do business with the [FCM] and that is otherwise necessary for full and fair disclosure.” [307] Such disclosures include material information regarding specific topics identified in regulation § 1.55(k), which include “[a] basic overview of customer funds segregation,” as well as “current risk practices, controls, and procedures.”