2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Accordingly, in adopting the definition of “undermargined amount” in regulation § 1.44(a), the Commission is removing the proposed language stating that, for purposes of the definition of “undermargined amount,” the term “margin requirements” shall “include[ ], as appropriate, the equity component or premium for long or short option positions,” based on the Commission's understanding, in light of comments received, that under current practice, the equity component is included as a matter of course in margin equity or margin requirements, and the option premium is factored into margin equity.[141] The Commission believes the resulting