2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] 116.  ICE Comment Letter.

    Back to Citation

    117.  Including proposed regulation § 1.44(b)(2) and (f)(7). Id.

    Back to Citation

    118.  FIA Comment Letter.

    Back to Citation

    119.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    120.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    121.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    122.  SIFMA-AMG Comment Letter.

    Back to Citation

    123.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    124.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    125.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    126.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    127.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    128.   See, e.g., new regulation § 1.44(e)(1)(iii) (“A good faith determination by the futures commission merchant's chief compliance officer, one of its senior risk managers, or other senior manager, following such futures commission merchant's own internal escalation procedures, that the separate account customer is in financial distress, or there is significant and bona fide risk that the separate account customer will be unable promptly to perform its financial obligations to the futures commission merchant, whether due to operational reasons or otherwise.”).

    Back to Citation

    129.  The definition of “undermargined amount” in regulation § 1.44(a) is different from, and simpler than, the definitions of “undermargined amount” for the purpose of residual interest calculations in regulations §§ 1.22(c)(1), 22.2(f)(6)(i), and 30.7(f)(1)(ii).