2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Regulation § 1.44(g)(6) is designed to ensure that margin deficiencies are calculated accurately for accounts receiving separate treatment, and that such deficiencies are covered consistent with existing Commission regulations. Regulation § 1.44(g)(6) is also consistent with the conditions to the no-action position in CFTC Letter No. 19-17.[294]

    Citing proposed regulation § 1.44(g)(5)'s requirement that an FCM, for purposes of its residual interest and LSOC compliance calculations, must “treat the separate accounts of a separate account customer as if the accounts were accounts of separate entities and include the undermargined amount of each separate account, and cover such undermargined amount with its own funds,” the JAC reiterated its comment that the definition of “undermargined amount” in proposed regulation § 1.44(a) defines the undermargined amount differently than how the term is currently defined in the JAC Margins Handbook and has been applied for purposes of an FCM's compliance with regulations