2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Accordingly, in the Second Proposal, the Commission proposed to amend regulations § 1.58(a) and (b). The Commission proposed to amend regulation § 1.58(a), addressing gross collection of margin generally, to require that “[e]ach futures commission merchant which carries a futures, options, or Cleared Swaps position for another futures commission merchant or for a foreign broker on an omnibus basis must collect, and each futures commission merchant and foreign broker for which an omnibus account is being carried must deposit, initial and maintenance margin on each position so carried” at a level no less than that established for customer accounts by the rules of the applicable contract market or other board of trade” (or, if the board of trade does not specify any such margin level, the level specified by the relevant clearing organization), i.e., on a gross margin