2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] In MFA's comment letter, MFA opined that the manner in which the Second Proposal defined “business day” provided appropriate extensions of time for circumstances in which U.S. markets are open, but the day is a holiday in a non-U.S. jurisdiction.[235]

    The Commission is adopting regulation § 1.44(f)(4) with modifications in light of comments received.

    Specifically, final regulation § 1.44(f)(4) provides, in its first sentence, “The relevant deadline for payment of margin in fiat currencies other than U.S. Dollars may be extended to the next business day following any banking holiday in the jurisdiction of issue of the currency, and still be considered in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (f) if payment is delayed due to such banking holiday.” Accordingly, final regulation § 1.44(f)(4) provides an extension to meet margin calls in non-USD fiat currency during consecutive holidays.