2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] The Commission used the term “undermargined amount” in connection with proposed regulation § 1.44(f) in defining the requirements for making and meeting a one business day margin call, as well as in proposed regulation § 1.44(g) in setting legally segregated, operationally commingled (LSOC) compliance calculations for separate accounts.

    In its comment letter, the JAC contended that the Commission's proposed definition of “undermargined amount” in proposed regulation § 1.44(a) is inconsistent with industry practice and methodologies for calculating the undermargined amount provided in the JAC Margins Handbook.[132] Specifically, proposed regulation § 1.44(a) defines “undermargined amount” for an account as, “the amount, if any, by which the customer margin requirements with respect to all products held in that account exceeds the net liquidating value plus the margin deposits currently remaining in that account.” Further, proposed regulation § 1.44(a) provides that, for purposes of such definition, “margin requirements” means the “level of maintenance margin or performance bond (including, as appropriate, the equity component or premium for long or short options positions) required for the positions in