2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Back to Citation

    184.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    185.  Comments with respect to the Commission's proposed definition of “ordinary course of business,” set forth in regulation § 1.44(a), are addressed above in connection with that section.

    Back to Citation

    186.  As a matter of internal consistency and clarity, because proposed regulation § 1.44(e)(4) concerns the resumption of disbursements on a separate account basis following a cessation of such treatment due to non-ordinary course of business conditions, the Commission is making a change in final regulation § 1.44(e)(4), to substitute “disbursements on a separate account basis” for “separate account treatment,” in providing, “If the circumstances triggering cessation of disbursements on a separate account basis were an action or direction by one of the entities described in paragraphs (e)(1)(v) or (vi), or paragraph (e)(2)(i), of this section, then the cure of those circumstances would require the withdrawal or other appropriate termination of such action or direction by that entity.”

    Back to Citation

    187.  An analysis by FIA indicated that, for the FCMs studied, on average more than 90% of margin deficits were collected by the close of business on the day following the market movements creating such deficits.