2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Back to Citation

    163.  JAC Comment Letter.

    Back to Citation

    164.   See Second Proposal, 89 FR at 15317.

    Back to Citation

    165.  The JAC noted the Commission could then consider allowing separate account treatment for such noncustomers under the provisions of proposed regulation § 1.44(c)-(h).

    Back to Citation

    166.  There are currently requirements relating to risk assessment recordkeeping for FCMs with respect to affiliated persons in regulations §§ 1.14 and 1.15.

    Back to Citation

    167.  Specifically, as adopted, regulation § 1.44(b)(2) provides, “For purposes of [regulation § 1.44(b)(1)] . . . where the previous day (excluding Saturdays and Sundays) is a holiday . . . where any designated contract market or other board of trade on which the futures commission merchant trades is open for trading, and where an account of any of the futures commission merchant's customers includes positions traded on such a market, the net liquidating value for such an account should . . . be calculated as of the close of business on such holiday.”

    Back to Citation

    168.  As noted above, proposed regulation § 1.44(b) is intended to serve as an analog to regulation § 39.13(g)(8)(iii) for FCMs.

    Back to Citation