2024-31177. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] The failure to comply with such requirements could contribute to a loss that the FCM is unable to cover. In light of considerations of protection of customer funds, and the purpose of regulation § 1.55(i) to provide to customers “all information . . . that would be material to the customer's decision to entrust such funds to and otherwise do business with” the FCM, the Commission believes it is appropriate for FCMs to apprise customers, whether separate account customers or otherwise, of such risk of loss resulting from the FCM's separate treatment of accounts.