Start Preamble
[…] Q: My company exported 500 firearms classified under ECCN 0A501.a under a BIS license to Ukraine in 2022. These rifles are not specified under Annex A in supplement no. 4 to part 740. At this time, the consignee in Ukraine needs to temporarily return 50 of the rifles that they received under a BIS license to my company in the United States for repair and servicing. I have reviewed the general restrictions under 15 CFR 740.2 and the applicable terms and conditions under License Exception RPL under 15 CFR 740.10(b) and believe the export would meet the terms of using License Exception RPL, except I have a question on the applicability of the restriction under 15 CFR 740.10(b)(4)(i) that specifies that “[t]he firearms were not shipped from or manufactured in Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, or Uzbekistan, except for any firearm model controlled by 0A501 that is specified under Annex A in Supplement No. 4 to this part.” Does this restriction apply for temporarily importing firearms from Ukraine that were received in Ukraine under a BIS license or other U.S. Government authorization that will subsequently be authorized under License Exception RPL? Can you also confirm whether your answer to this License