Start Preamble
[…] VI. Executive Order 12866 (Regulatory Planning and Review) and Regulatory Flexibility Act
Executive Order (E.O.) 12866 (58 FR 51735) as amended by E.O. 13258 (Amending Executive Order 12866 on Regulatory Planning and Review (67 FR 9385)) requires that regulatory agencies assess both the costs and benefits of regulations. MSHA has determined that this proposed rule would not have an annual effect of $100 million or more on the economy and that, therefore, it is not an economically “significant regulatory action” pursuant to § 3(f) of E.O. 12866. However, we have determined that this proposed rule is significant under § 3(f) of E.O. 12866, which defines a significant regulatory action as one that may “* * * raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in the Executive Order.” MSHA completed a Preliminary Regulatory Economic Analysis (PREA) in which the economic impact of the rule is estimated. The PREA is available from MSHA and is summarized as follows.
A. Population-at-Risk