E6-22573. Food Labeling: Health Claims; Calcium and Osteoporosis, and Calcium, Vitamin D, and Osteoporosis
[…] In addition, other nutrients such as vitamin K, vitamin C, copper, manganese, zinc, potassium, iron, and others may also play a role in optimal bone health (Ref. 4). Thus, since many nutrients are involved in bone health, it is important to consume a well-balanced diet that consists of a variety of foods, including grains, fruits, vegetables, nonfat or low-fat dairy products or other calcium-rich foods, meat or beans.

    In the 1995 proposal, FDA stated that it included a reference to a “healthful diet” in § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(A) for consistency with the general requirement in § 101.14(d)(2)(v) that “the claim enable the public ***to understand the relative significance of such information in the context of a total daily diet” (60 FR 66206 at 66216).