E6-22573. Food Labeling: Health Claims; Calcium and Osteoporosis, and Calcium, Vitamin D, and Osteoporosis
[…] Current § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(D) contains the specific requirement that the claim does not attribute any degree of reduction in risk of osteoporosis to maintaining an adequate calcium intake throughout life. The agency is proposing to revise this specific requirement to include information about calcium and vitamin D. Since the agency is proposing to remove the specific requirements in § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(B) and (c)(2)(i)(C), the agency will redesignate newly revised § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(D) as § 101.72 (c)(2)(i)(B). Thus, § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(B) will read as follows: “The claim does not attribute any degree of reduction in risk of osteoporosis to maintaining an adequate dietary calcium intake, or when appropriate, an adequate dietary calcium and vitamin D intake, throughout life.”