E6-22573. Food Labeling: Health Claims; Calcium and Osteoporosis, and Calcium, Vitamin D, and Osteoporosis
[…] FDA also tentatively concludes, however, that the nutritional status of the diet and physical activity have a significant impact on bone health, and thus, one's risk of developing osteoporosis. Accordingly, FDA, is proposing to eliminate the provision in § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(A) that specific risk factors including sex, race, and age be listed in the claim, but to retain the provisions concerning a healthful diet and exercise. Thus, the proposed revision to § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(A) reads as follows: “The claim makes clear the importance of adequate calcium intake or when appropriate, adequate calcium and vitamin D intake throughout life, in a healthful diet along with physical activity are essential to reduce osteoporosis risk. The claim does not imply that adequate calcium intake or when appropriate, adequate calcium and vitamin D intake is the only recognized risk factor for the development of osteoporosis.”

    FDA is requesting comments on whether the provision to specify sex, race, or age in the claim language should be retained and why.

    D. Elimination of the Requirement that the Claim Not State or Imply that the Risk of Osteoporosis is Equally Applicable to the General Population, and that the Claim Identify the Populations at Particular Risk for the Development of Osteoporosis

    1. The 1995 Proposal

    The second element for the calcium and osteoporosis claim is contained in § 101.72(c)(i)(2)(B) and provides that: “The claim does state or imply that the risk of osteoporosis is equally applicable to the general United States population. The claim shall identify the populations at particular risk for the development of osteoporosis. These populations include White (or the term (“Caucasian”) women and Asian women in their bone forming years (approximately 11 to 35 years of age or the phase “during teen or early adult years” may be used).