E6-22573. Food Labeling: Health Claims; Calcium and Osteoporosis, and Calcium, Vitamin D, and Osteoporosis
[…] Accordingly, FDA is proposing to eliminate the requirement in § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(B).

    FDA is requesting comments about whether the identification of any population or populations at particular risk of osteoporosis should be required or optional in the claim language and why.

    E. Elimination of the Requirement that the Claim Identify the Mechanism by Which Calcium Reduces the Risk of Osteoporosis

    1. The 1995 Proposal

    Section 101.72(c)(2)(i)(C) of the calcium and osteoporosis health claim established a requirement for identifying the mechanism whereby adequate dietary calcium over a lifetime reduces the risk of osteoporosis as described below: “The claim states that adequate calcium intake throughout life is linked to reduced risk of osteoporosis through the mechanism of optimizing peak bone mass during adolescence and early adulthood. The phrase “build and maintain good bone health” may be used to convey the concept of optimizing peak bone mass.