E6-22573. Food Labeling: Health Claims; Calcium and Osteoporosis, and Calcium, Vitamin D, and Osteoporosis
[…] Specific comments are discussed below as they pertain to the appropriate sections.

    C. Elimination of the Requirement to List Race, Age and Sex as Risk Factors for the Development of Osteoporosis

    1. The 1995 Proposal

    In the 1995 proposal, FDA proposed to amend several specific requirements to the nature of the claim for the calcium and osteoporosis health claim (60 FR 66206). The first required element for the calcium and osteoporosis health claim is contained in § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(A) and provides that: “The claim makes clear that adequate calcium intake throughout life is not the only recognized risk factor in this multifactorial bone disease by listing specific factors, including sex, race, and age that place persons at risk of developing osteoporosis and stating that an adequate level of exercise and a healthful diet are also needed.” The original intent of presenting the information as specified in § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(A) was to convey the message that for any individual several factors define disease risk.