E6-22573. Food Labeling: Health Claims; Calcium and Osteoporosis, and Calcium, Vitamin D, and Osteoporosis
[…] Since FDA is proposing to add new paragraph (d)(1) to § 101.72, the agency is proposing to redesignate current § 101.72(d)(1) and (d)(2) as § 101.72(d)(2) and (d)(3), respectively. The agency is also proposing to revise newly redesignated § 101.72(d)(3) by removing reference to the publication “Dietary Guidelines for Americans.” FDA is proposing to take this action since the “Dietary Guidelines for Americans,” may not necessarily contain information on the number of people in the United States who have osteoporosis. Thus, proposed § 101.72(d)(3) will read as follows: “The claim may include information on the number of people in the United States who have osteoporosis or low bone density. The sources of this information must be identified, and it must be current information from the National Center for Health Statistics, the National Institutes of Health, or the National Osteoporosis Foundation.”

    The agency is proposing to add new paragraph (d)(4) to § 101.72, which will provide that the mechanism by which calcium, or when appropriate, calcium and vitamin D, reduces the risk of osteoporosis may be optional information in the claim. Thus, new paragraph (d)(4) would read as follows: “The claim may state that the role of adequate calcium intake, or when appropriate, the role of adequate calcium and vitamin D intake, throughout life is linked to reduced risk of osteoporosis through the mechanism of optimizing peak bone mass during adolescence and early adulthood. The phrase “build and maintain good bone health” may be used to convey the concept of optimizing peak bone mass.