E6-22573. Food Labeling: Health Claims; Calcium and Osteoporosis, and Calcium, Vitamin D, and Osteoporosis
[…] FDA is proposing to remove § 101.72(b)(1).

    Current § 101.72(b)(2) discusses the importance of maintenance of an adequate intake of calcium throughout life for the target subpopulation of adolescent and young adult Caucasian and Asian women. If FDA eliminates, as proposed, the requirement that the claim identify adolescent and young adult Caucasian and Asian women between the ages of 11 and 35, as the populations at particular risk for the development of osteoporosis, § 101.72(b)(2) would no longer be appropriate. Therefore, FDA is proposing to update the information in § 101.72(b)(2) and include it in proposed § 101.72(b). Thus, proposed § 101.72(b) will include information about the importance of maintenance of adequate calcium or adequate calcium and vitamin D throughout life and will read as follows: “Significance of calcium or calcium and vitamin D. Adequate calcium intake, or adequate calcium and vitamin D intake, is not the only recognized risk factor in the development of osteoporosis, which is a Start Printed Page 511multifactorial bone disease. Maintenance of adequate calcium and vitamin D intakes throughout life is necessary to achieve optimal peak bone mass and to reduce the risk of osteoporosis in later life. However, vitamin D is most effective in this regard when calcium intakes are adequate. Increasing intake of calcium has been shown to have beneficial effects on bone health independent of dietary vitamin D.“

    2. Requirements on the Nature of the Claim

    Section 101.72(c)(2)(i) contains requirements for the nature of the claim. FDA is proposing to revise § 101.72(c)(2)(i) to read as follows: “Nature of the claim. A health claim associating calcium, or when appropriate, calcium and vitamin D, with a reduced risk of osteoporosis may be made on the label or labeling of a food described in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii) and (d)(1) of this section, provided that:”

    Current § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(A) contains the specific requirement that the claim makes clear that adequate calcium intake throughout life is not the only recognized risk factor in this multifactorial bone disease by listing specific factors, including sex, race, and age that place persons at risk of developing osteoporosis and stating that an adequate level of exercise and a healthful diet are also needed. The agency is proposing to revise § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(A) to read as follows: “The claim makes clear the importance of adequate calcium intake, or when appropriate, adequate calcium and vitamin D intake, throughout life, in a healthful diet along with physical activity, are essential to reduce osteoporosis risk. The claim does not imply that adequate calcium intake, or when appropriate, adequate calcium and vitamin D intake, is the only recognized risk factor for the development of osteoporosis;”

    Current § 101.72(c)(2)(i)(B) contains the specific requirement that the claim does not state or imply that the risk of osteoporosis is equally applicable to the general U.S. population.