2023-22602. Notice of Regulatory Waiver Requests Granted for the Second Quarter of Calendar Year 2023
[…] Date Granted: May 17, 2023.
Reason Waived: It has been determined that the application of the above listed MTW flexibilities would not have a negative impact on HUD–VASH participants and could help more effectively serve HUD–VASH families in your PHA's jurisdiction. In addition, the MTW flexibilities do not conflict with the HUD–VASH Operating Requirements.
Contact: Jerrianne Anthony, Housing Programs Specialist, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 708–0614.
• Regulation:24 CFR 984.303(d).
Project/Activity: Belmont Housing Resources FSS.
Nature of Requirement: “. . . (d) Contract extension. The PHA shall, in writing, extend the term of the contract of participation for a period not to exceed two years for any FSS family that requests, in writing, an extension of the contract, provided that the PHA finds that good cause exists for granting the extension. The family's written request for an extension must include a description of the need for the extension. As used in this paragraph (d), “good cause” means circumstances beyond the control of the FSS family, as determined by the PHA, such as a serious illness or involuntary loss of employment.