2023-22603. Notice of Regulatory Waiver Requests Granted for the First Quarter of Calendar Year 2023
[…] Nature of Requirement: The regulation at 24 CFR 92.2 defines reconstruction as “rebuilding, on the same lot, of housing standing on a site at the time of project commitment, except that housing that was destroyed may be rebuilt on the same lot if HOME funds are committed within 12 months of the date of destruction.” For the purposes of the HOME program, reconstruction is considered a rehabilitation activity.