2023-22603. Notice of Regulatory Waiver Requests Granted for the First Quarter of Calendar Year 2023
[…] Nature of Requirement: The regulation at 24 CFR 92.2 defines reconstruction as “rebuilding, on the same lot, of housing standing on a site at the time of project commitment, except that housing that was destroyed may be rebuilt on the same lot if HOME funds are committed within 12 months of the date of destruction.” For the purposes of the HOME program, reconstruction is considered a rehabilitation activity. The regulation at § 92.254(b)(2) requires that the rehabilitated housing be “the principal residence of an owner whose family qualifies as a low-income family at the time HOME funds are committed to the housing.”
Granted By: Marion M. McFadden, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.
Date Granted: March 22, 2023.
Reason Waived: More than 4 years have passed since the Camp wildfire disaster destroyed owner-occupied housing in the Town of Paradise.