2020-22385. Vessel Incidental Discharge National Standards of Performance
[…] The USCG is the lead agency for APPS implementation and issued implementing regulations primarily found at 33 CFR part 151. Those requirements already apply to many of the vessels covered by the proposed rule.

    APPS regulates the discharge of oil and oily mixtures, noxious liquid substances, and garbage, including food wastes and plastic. With respect to oil and oily mixtures, the USCG regulations at 33 CFR 151.10 prohibit “any discharge of oil or oily mixtures into the sea from a ship” except when certain conditions are met, including a discharge oil content of less than 15 parts per million (ppm) and that the ship operates oily water separating equipment, a bilge monitor, a bilge alarm, or a combination thereof.