Start Preamble
[…] Thus, both exclusions are needed for this particular recycling practice. For the purpose of clarity, we are proposing today to add a new paragraph (F) to the current 40 CFR 261.4(a)(9) exclusion, which would read as follows: “If the products of this recycling practice are not used in a manner constituting disposal, the spent wood preserving solutions are subject to the exclusion in 40 CFR 261.2(g), rather than this paragraph, provided the wood preserving solutions are generated and reclaimed in a continuous process within the same industry.”
B. Conforming change to 40 CFR 261.4(a)(17). EPA is proposing to revise the existing conditional exclusion at 40 CFR 261.4(a)(17) to conform with today's proposal. Currently, 40 CFR 261.4(a)(17) excludes from the definition of solid waste “spent materials * * * generated within the primary mineral processing industry from which minerals, acids, cyanide, water or other values are recovered by mineral processing or by beneficiation.” Under today's proposal, spent materials from mineral processing that are subsequently reclaimed within the mineral processing industry would not be solid wastes for purposes of Subtitle C. We are therefore proposing to delete the reference to mineral processing in the existing exclusion, since