Start Preamble
[…] Rather, in each case we are simply proposing to add regulatory language to clarify that the Start Printed Page 61579existing exemptions and exclusions will be somewhat narrower in scope, and the exclusion for intra-industry recycling may instead apply to some materials previously subject to the existing provisions.
The following is a brief description of existing exclusions and variances that would likely apply to a smaller universe of materials if today's proposed Option #1 exclusion were promulgated, and for which we are proposing clarifying conforming changes:
A. Conforming change to 40 CFR 261.4(a)(9). This existing conditional exclusion is for “spent wood preserving solutions that have been reclaimed and are reused for their original intended purpose,” and “wastewaters from the wood preserving process that have been reclaimed and are reused to treat wood.” The conditions for this exclusion, which are prescribed in more detail in 40 CFR 261.4(a)(9)(iii)(A)-(E), are as follows:
- The excluded materials must be reused on-site for their original intended purpose;