Start Preamble
[…] Under proposed Option #1 this existing exclusion would no longer be needed, since we believe that the exclusion for intra-industry recycling would cover all of the pulping liquors that are currently excluded under 40 CFR 261.4(a)(6).
The following is a list of existing provisions that would be eliminated entirely under today's co-proposed Option #1. We believe that each of these provisions would completely overlap with the Option #1 exclusion, and we are thus proposing to delete them entirely if the Agency decides to finalize this option.
A. Section 261.2(e)(1)(iii). Under this existing provision, materials are not solid wastes when they are recycled by being “returned to the original process from which they are generated, without first being reclaimed or land disposed.” We are proposing to eliminate this provision, since we believe that all of the materials that it potentially applies to would be addressed by today's proposed exclusion (Option #1) for intra-industry recycling.
B. Section 261.4(a)(6).