Start Preamble
[…] Under today's proposal, spent materials from mineral processing that are subsequently reclaimed within the mineral processing industry would not be solid wastes for purposes of Subtitle C. We are therefore proposing to delete the reference to mineral processing in the existing exclusion, since it would no longer be needed for those materials. However, “beneficiation” is not included within the “mineral processing industry” and, therefore, the existing exclusion as it pertains specifically to beneficiation would still be necessary and would remain in effect.
C. Conforming change to 40 CFR 260.30(b), and the associated criteria in 260.31(b)). Current 40 CFR 260.30(b) allows variances to be granted on a case-by-case basis for materials that are “reclaimed and then reused within the original production process in which they were generated.” This provision is sometimes known as the “closed loop reclamation” variance. The standards and criteria for granting such variances are specified in 40 CFR 260.31(b).