Start Preamble
[…] The following is an explanation of our proposed conforming changes for each regulatory option.
a. Proposed conforming changes for co-proposed regulatory Option #1—Provisions that would be deleted. Under regulatory Option #1, several existing regulatory provisions that provide waivers or exclusions for recycled hazardous secondary materials would be rendered entirely moot, since all of the materials that are potentially subject to these provisions would be excluded under today's proposal for intra-industry recycling. To illustrate, 40 CFR 261.4(a)(6) currently provides an exclusion from the definition of solid waste for “pulping liquors * * * that are reclaimed in a pulping liquor recovery furnace and then reused in the pulping process, unless it is accumulated speculatively.” Under proposed Option #1 this existing exclusion would no longer be needed, since we believe that the exclusion for intra-industry recycling would cover all of the pulping liquors that are currently excluded under 40 CFR 261.4(a)(6).