Start Preamble
[…] In effect, we are proposing to relinquish regulatory controls over such materials, provided that they are generated and reclaimed in accordance with today's proposal. This proposal, which we believe is consistent with the Court's opinions, would generally exclude materials that are recycled in a manner more akin to normal industrial production than waste management.
2. What Is “Reclamation?”
“Reclamation” of materials can involve a number of different types of activities and end results. As defined in 40 CFR 261.1(c), a material is reclaimed “* * *if it is processed to recover a usable product, or if it is regenerated.” From a technical standpoint, some reclamation processes are relatively simple, such as magnetic separation of ferrous metals from a pollution control sludge.