Start Preamble
[…] Similar language is proposed to be added as a conforming change to each of the following provisions (F through J, below) that would be partially affected by today's proposed rule:
F. Section 261.4(a)(10). This is a conditional exclusion for certain types of hazardous wastes that are recycled to coke ovens or to produce coal tar.
G. Section 261.4(a)(11). This conditional exclusion applies to non-wastewater splash condenser dross residue from treatment of K061 in high-temperature metals recovery (HTMR) units.
H. Section 261.4(a)(13). This exclusion is for certain scrap metal being recycled.
I. Section 261.4(a)(14). This provides a conditional exclusion for shredded circuit boards being recycled.
J. Section 261.4(a)(19). This is a conditional exclusion for “spent caustic solutions from petroleum refining liquid treating processes used as a feedstock to produce cresylic or naphthenic acid.”
The Agency solicits comment on these proposed conforming changes. Start Printed Page 61580
3. Proposed Conforming Changes for Co-proposed Regulatory Option #2