Start Preamble
[…] A. Section 261.2(e)(1)(iii). Under this existing provision, materials are not solid wastes when they are recycled by being “returned to the original process from which they are generated, without first being reclaimed or land disposed.” We are proposing to eliminate this provision, since we believe that all of the materials that it potentially applies to would be addressed by today's proposed exclusion (Option #1) for intra-industry recycling.
B. Section 261.4(a)(6). This existing provision excludes from the definition of solid waste “pulping liquors (i.e., black liquors) that are reclaimed in a pulping liquor recovery furnace and then reused in the pulping process, unless it is accumulated speculatively.” We believe that all of the materials excluded under this current provision would be excluded under 40 CFR 261.2(g) (Option #1), and are therefore proposing to eliminate this provision.
C. Section 261.4(a)(8). This existing “conditional exclusion” is for “secondary materials that are reclaimed and returned to the original process or processes in which they were generated where they are reused in the production process.” This is often referred to as the “closed loop reclamation” exclusion. The following conditions apply to this exclusion: