Start Preamble
[…] We therefore intend to maintain this existing variance to address such situations. We are proposing, however, to clarify its applicability by adding the following language: “If the materials are reclaimed as part of a continuous process within the generating industry, they are subject to the exclusion in 40 CFR 261.2(g) rather than the standards and criteria listed in 40 CFR 260.31(b).”
D. 40 CFR 260.30(c), and the associated criteria in 40 CFR 260.31(c). Under this existing provision, a variance from being classified as a solid waste can be obtained on a case-by-case basis for materials that “have been reclaimed but must be reclaimed further before the materials are completely recovered.” This is commonly referred to as the “partially reclaimed” variance.