00-25518. African Growth and Opportunity Act and Generalized System of Preferences
[…] End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Paragraph (e)(2) is amended by removing the words “section 504 of the Trade Act of 1974 ( 19 U.S.C. 2464)” and adding, in their place, the words “section 502(d) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2462(d))” and by adding “Malaysia” in appropriate alphabetical order in the list of countries at the end of the paragraph.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    4. In § 10.176, paragraph (a) is revised, and paragraph (c) is amended by removing the words “section 502(a)(3) of the Trade Act of 1974 as amended ( 19 U.S.C. 2462(a)(3))” and adding, in their place, the words “section 507(2) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2467(2))”. The revision of paragraph (a) reads as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Country of origin criteria.