00-25518. African Growth and Opportunity Act and Generalized System of Preferences
[…] End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 19 U.S.C. 66, 1202 (General Note 22, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS)), 1321, 1481, 1484, 1498, 1508, 1623, 1624, 3314; Start Printed Page 59675 Sections 10.171 through 10.178a also issued under 19 U.S.C. 2461 et seq.;

    End Authority
    * * * * *

    Sections 10.211 through 10.217 also issued under 19 U.S.C. 3721;

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 10.171, the first sentence of paragraph (a) is amended by removing the reference “( 19 U.S.C. 2461-2465)” and adding, in its place, the reference “(19 U.S.C. 2461-2467)'.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    3. In § 10.175:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Paragraph (e)(1) is amended by removing the words “section 502(a)(3), Trade Act of 1974, as amended ( 19 U.S.C. 2462(a)(3))” and adding, in their place, the words “section 507(2), Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2467(2))” and by removing the words “section 504, Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2464)” and adding, in their place, the words “section 502(d), Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2462(d))'; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b.