00-25518. African Growth and Opportunity Act and Generalized System of Preferences
[…] (d) Origin and related rules. The provisions of §§ 10.171, 10.173, and 10.175 through 10.178 will apply for purposes of duty-free treatment under this section. However, application of those provisions in the context of this section will be subject to the following rules:

    (1) The term “beneficiary developing country,” wherever it appears, means “beneficiary sub-Saharan African country;'

    (2) In the GSP declaration set forth in § 10.173(a)(1)(i), the column heading “Materials produced in a beneficiary developing country or members of the same association” should read “Material produced in a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country or in the U.S.;”

    (3) The provisions of § 10.175(c) will not apply; and

    (4) For purposes of determining compliance with the 35 percent value content requirement set forth in § 10.176(a):