2023-25399. Modification of Deadlines Under the Fish and Fish Product Import Provisions of the Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] NMFS explained that this exemption period was necessary to provide harvesting nations with adequate time to assess marine mammal stocks, estimate bycatch, and develop regulatory programs that mitigate that bycatch. The 2016 final rule stated that NMFS “shall determine whether to issue” comparability findings “[n]o later than November 30th of the year when the exemption period . . . is to expire.” Id. § 216.24(h)(6)(ii); see also50 CFR 216.24(h)(8)(i) (“No later than November 30th of the year when the exemption period . . . is to expire, the Assistant Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register , by harvesting nation, a notice of the harvesting nations and fisheries for which it has issued or denied a comparability finding and the specific fish and fish products that as a result are subject to import prohibitions under paragraphs (h)(1) and (9) of this section.”).

    Subsequent Extensions of the Exemption Period

    On November 3, 2020, NMFS issued an interim final rule (IFR) (85 FR 69515), which extended the exemption period for one year and requested public comment.