2018-26046. Steve Fanto, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Uttam Dhillon,

    Acting Administrator.

    End Signature End Preamble

    Footnotes

    1.  Respondent's April 30, 2018, Request for Extension/Hearing is stamped “received” by the Office of Administrative Law Judges on May 1, 2018.

    Back to Citation

    2.  Under the Administrative Procedure Act, an agency “may take official notice of facts at any stage in a proceeding—even in the final decision.” United States Department of Justice, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 80 (1947) (Wm. W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc., Reprint 1979). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 556(e), “[w]hen an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary.” Accordingly, Respondent may dispute my finding by filing a properly supported motion for reconsideration within 20 calendar days of the date of this Order.