2018-26046. Steve Fanto, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Further, according to the online records of the State of Arizona, of which I take official notice, I find that the Interim Consent Agreement is still in effect today.[2] Arizona Medical Board Licensee Search, https://www.azmd.gov (last visited November 19, 2018).

    Accordingly, based on all of the evidence in the record before me, I find that Respondent currently is without authority to practice medicine in Arizona, the State in which he is registered.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”