2018-26047. Narciso A. Reyes, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] I agree with the ALJ. I find that Respondent's failure to disclose his mandatory exclusion from a Federal health care program is material. Id. Thus, I find that there is substantial evidence in the record that Respondent materially falsified a DEA registration application and a DEA registration renewal application concerning his mandatory exclusion. 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(1).

    The Allegation of Mandatory Exclusion From a Federal Health Care Program

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5), the Attorney General may suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of Title 21, “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has been excluded . . . from participation in a program pursuant to section 1320a-7(a) of Title 42.” Agency precedent makes clear that revocation under 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5) may be appropriate regardless of whether or not the misconduct that led to the mandatory exclusion involved controlled substances.