2018-26047. Narciso A. Reyes, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Government's Motion, GE-8, at 1.

    DEA approved Respondent's renewal application on April 19, 2017. Government's Motion, GE-1, at 1.

    In sum, Respondent is currently registered as a practitioner in schedules II through V under DEA Certificate of Registration FR4900305 at Calle Fernandez Garcia 306, Luquillo, Puerto Rico 00773. Government's Motion, GE-1, at 1. Respondent's registration expires on April 30, 2020. Id.

    Discussion

    The Material Falsification Allegation

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(1), the Attorney General may suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of Title 21, “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to or required by this subchapter.” According to Agency precedent, the Government must show that a respondent “knew or should have known” that his response to a liability question was false. Samuel S. Jackson, D.D.S., 72 FR 23,848, 23,852 (2007).