96-28319. Amendment of Affordable Housing Program Regulation
[…] of the AHP implementation plan and any amendments.
    
    C. Eligible Costs--Sec. 960.3
    
    1. General
        The proposed rule revises Sec. 960.3 of the existing regulation by 
    clarifying the kinds of activities and costs that are eligible to be 
    financed with AHP subsidies. See id. Sec. 960.3. The Act requires each 
    Bank to establish a Program ``to subsidize the interest rate on 
    advances to members engaged in lending for long term, low- and 
    moderate-income, owner-occupied and affordable rental housing * * *.'' 
    See 12 U.S.C. 1430(j)(1). The Act further provides that AHP subsidized 
    advances are to be used to: (1) finance homeownership by families with 
    incomes at or below 80 percent of the median income for the area (i.e., 
    low- or moderate-income households); or (2) finance the purchase, 
    construction, or rehabilitation of rental housing, at least 20 percent 
    of the units of which will be occupied by and affordable for very low-
    income households for the remaining useful life of such housing or the 
    mortgage term. See id. Sec. 1430(j)(2).
        Proposed Sec. 960.3(a) implements this statutory requirement. It 
    provides that AHP subsidies may be used to finance: (1) the purchase, 
    construction, or rehabilitation of owner-occupied housing by or for 
    very low- or low- or moderate-income households; and (2) the purchase, 
    construction, or rehabilitation of rental projects where at least 20 
    percent of the units in the project are occupied by and affordable for 
    very low-income households. The Finance Board wishes to make clear that 
    those units in excess of 20 percent are not required to be, but may be 
    committed to be, occupied by and
    
    [[Page 57802]]
    
    affordable for very low- or low- or moderate-income households.
    2. Definitions of ``Low- and Moderate-Income Household'' and ``Very 
    Low-Income Household''
        Section 10(j)(13)(A) of the Act defines the term ``low- or 
    moderate-income household'' as a household that has an income of 80 
    percent or less of the area median. See id. Sec. 1430(j)(13)(A). 
    Section 10(j)(13)(B) of the Act defines the term ``very low-income 
    household'' as a household that has an income of 50 percent or less of 
    the area median. See id. Sec. 1430(j)(13)(B).