2023-24407. Medicare Program; Hospital Outpatient Prospective Payment System: Remedy for the 340B-Acquired Drug Payment Policy for Calendar Years 2018-2022
[…] We acknowledged that because we did not use any survey of hospitals' acquisition costs when setting rates for 340B-acquired drugs between CY 2018 and September 27, 2022, it is necessary for the remedy to apply the default rate (generally ASP plus 6 percent) to comply with paragraph (14)(A)(iii) of section 1833(t) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 l (t)(14)(A)(iii)) for those years, as interpreted by the Supreme Court.
We then considered our authority to adjust the prior payment rate. We explained that section 1871(e)(1)(A) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1395hh(e)(1)(A)) prohibits a substantive change in regulations to items and services furnished before the effective date of the substantive change unless “such retroactive application is necessary to comply with statutory requirements” or the “failure to apply the change retroactively would be contrary to the public interest.” We explained that, assuming this remedy is viewed as a retroactive remedy (in whole or in part), it would also be necessary to use this retroactive rulemaking authority to implement the remedy by revising 340B payment rates for this prior period to comply with the Supreme Court's interpretation