2023-24407. Medicare Program; Hospital Outpatient Prospective Payment System: Remedy for the 340B-Acquired Drug Payment Policy for Calendar Years 2018-2022
[…] The first exception cited by the commenter applies to situations in which “retroactive application is necessary to comply with statutory requirements” (see section 1871(e)(1)(A)(i) of the Act) (42 U.S.C. 1395hh(e)(1)(A)(i)) and the second to situations in which “failure to apply the change retroactively would be contrary to the public interest” (see section 1871(e)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1395hh(e)(1)(A)(ii)).