2023-24407. Medicare Program; Hospital Outpatient Prospective Payment System: Remedy for the 340B-Acquired Drug Payment Policy for Calendar Years 2018-2022
[…] Similarly, one commenter suggested that, as an alternative to offsetting payment, CMS rely on Section 1870 of the Act (42 U.S.C 1395gg) to recover payment. This statute describes when and how CMS may recover incorrect payments it makes on behalf of an individual. The commenter states that, while it does not authorize CMS to offset payments to account for an overpayment, its approach is “far more rational, and limited, than CMS's overbroad proposal.” The commenter further encourages CMS to rely on 42 U.S.C 1395gg because, in addition to addressing overpayments on a beneficiary-specific basis, it also permits CMS to forgo recovery where the individual for whom the incorrect payment was made was without fault and making the adjustment would “defeat the purposes of subchapter II or subchapter XVIII or would be against equity and good conscience.”
Response: When we implemented the payment reduction for 340B-acquired drugs in CY 2018, we also implemented a corresponding increase to the OPPS conversion factor that increased the OPPS payment for non-drug items and services.