2023-24619. Reservation of Funds for Reentry Under the First Step Act
[…] As provided in 28 CFR 345.10, the BOP strives to provide work to all inmates confined in BOP facilities to the extent practicable in order to allow inmates to gain knowledge, skills, and work habits to assist them upon release. Although there is no statutory requirement that inmates be paid for work in an industrial assignment, 18 U.S.C. 4126 provides for discretionary compensation to inmates employed by FPI. Section 345.50 further indicates that, in accordance with 18 U.S.C. 4126, FPI provides compensation to FPI inmate workers.

    The FSA also amended 18 U.S.C. 4126(c)(4) by directing that “not less than 15 percent” of compensation paid to inmates “performing outstanding services in institutional operations” should also be “reserved in the fund or a separate account and made available to assist the inmate with costs associated with release from prison.”

    The new provision added by the FSA in 18 U.S.C. 4126(c)(4) requires the reservation of 15 percent of “such compensation” to be made available for an inmate's costs associated with prison release.