2023-24619. Reservation of Funds for Reentry Under the First Step Act
[…] The section amended by the FSA, 18 U.S.C. 4126, is entitled “Prison Industries Fund; use and settlement of accounts,” and the amended subparagraph (c) refers to “Federal Prison Industries” (FPI) as the “corporation” and the “Prison Industries Fund” as “the fund.” See18 U.S.C. 4126(a). Subparagraph (c)(4) was amended to indicate that FPI “is authorized to employ the fund . . .” to pay “compensation to inmates employed in any industry, or performing outstanding services in institutional operations, not less than 15 percent of such compensation for any inmate shall be reserved in the fund or a separate account and made available to assist the inmate with costs associated with release from prison . . . .” See18 U.S.C. 4126(c)(4).

    The FSA therefore authorizes FPI to pay inmates who are “employed in any industry.”