2021-26710. Deferred Registration Examination Study: Notice and Request for Public Comment
[…] Back to Citation

    48.   See U.S. Copyright Office, Explanation of U.S. Copyright Office Registration Processes and Challenges at 3-6 (May 31, 2019), https://www.copyright.gov/​laws/​hearings/​response-to-march-14-2019-senate-letter.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    49.   See CVA Registration Modernization 2018 NOI Comments at 20 (“There should be a stop-gap that allows errors in registration to be fixed with the EDR being preserved and warns registrants of the risks.”).

    Back to Citation

    50.   See 17 U.S.C. 704(b) (“In the case of published works, all copies, phonorecords, and identifying material deposited are available to the Library of Congress for its collections, or for exchange or transfer to any other library. In the case of unpublished works, the Library is entitled, under regulations that the Register of Copyrights shall prescribe, to select any deposits for its collections.”).

    Back to Citation

    51.   See CVA Registration Modernization 2018 NOI Comments at 19 (“The Copyright Office should consider whether an application to finalize a provisional registration should be sufficient for filing a lawsuit.”).

    Back to Citation