00-31625. Fisheries of the Exclusive Economic Zone Off Alaska; Improved Individual Fishing Quota Program
[…] The existing citation would be revised to cite the correct paragraph. Also, the paragraph cited, 679.41(h)(2), prohibits leasing of more than 10-percent of a QS holder’s total annual IFQ. That 10 percent leasing provision expired on January 2, 1998, after which date a QS holder may not transfer any IFQ resulting from B, C, or D category QS separately from the originating QS. Therefore, § 679.41(h)(2) would be revised to read: “IFQ resulting from category B, C, or D QS may not be transferred separately from its originating QS, except as provided in paragraph (k) of this section.”
Annual Updates on the Status of Corporations and Partnerships