01-31939. Project XL Site-Specific Rulemaking for Implementing Waste Treatment Systems at Two Virginia Landfills
[…] When the FPA for this project was signed, RCRA regulations, 40 CFR 258.28(a) allowed bulk or noncontainerized liquid waste to be added to a MSWLF only if the following two conditions were met:

    —The liquids comprise household waste (other than septic waste), or leachate from the landfill itself, or gas condensate derived from the landfill, and Start Printed Page 67160

    —The MSWLF has been built with a liner designed as prescribed in the design standard set forth in 40 CFR 258.40 (a)(2) (i.e. not the performance standard set forth in 40 CFR 258.40(a)(1)).

    Since then, EPA promulgated a site-specific rule for the Yolo County, CA bioreactor landfill project under Project XL, which amended § 258.28(a). The amendment allows bulk liquid wastes to be added to a MSWLF if “the MSWLF unit is a Project XL MSWLF and meets the applicable requirements of § 258.41” 66 FR 42441, 42449 (August 13, 2001). Therefore, the regulatory relief needed for the VA Project XL landfills is a site-specific amendment to 40 CFR 258.41.

    B. Proposed Site-Specific Rule