2023-25646. Rules of Practice and Procedure
[…] The final rule amends this statement so that it also includes work prepared for a Federal savings association and a Federal branch or agency of a foreign bank, and changes “bank” to “national bank.” These changes are part of the OCC's application of part 19 to Federal savings associations and the OCC's specific inclusion of Federal branches and agencies in part 19 to clarify the application of part 19 to all entities supervised by the OCC.

    Third, the final rule amends § 19.194, Eligibility of attorneys and accountants to practice, by removing the phrase “who is qualified to practice as an attorney” in paragraph (a) and the phrase “who is qualified to practice as a certified public accountant or public accountant” in paragraph (b). Section 19.191 defines the terms “attorney” and “accountant” and these definitions reference qualification requirements. Therefore, these phrases are superfluous. Start Printed Page 89831