Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] DATES:
Effective date: These regulations are effective on December 30, 2024.
Applicability date: For dates of applicability, see § 1.150-3(f).
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Zoran Stojanovic, (202) 317-6980 (not a toll-free number).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Authority
This document contains final regulations that amend the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) by adding final regulations under section 150 and amending the regulations under section 1001 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) to provide rules for determining when tax-exempt bonds are treated as retired for purposes of sections 103 and 141 through 150 of the Code (final regulations).
These final regulations are promulgated under the express delegation of authority in section 7805(a) of the Code, which authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”
Background
On December 31, 2018, a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG-141739-08) regarding retirement of tax-exempt bonds was published in the Federal Register (83 FR 67701) (proposed regulations). No public hearing was requested or held.