2024-27698. Appraisal Subcommittee Enforcement Authority Regarding the Effectiveness of State Appraiser and Appraisal Management Company Regulatory Programs
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1001(13) (2024)), Arkansas (Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-202(4) (2024)), Colorado (Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-4-102(7) (2024)), Delaware (Del. Code Ann. 29 § 10102(5) (2023), District of Columbia (D.C. Code § 2-502(12) (2024)), Indiana (Ind. Code§ 4-21.5-1-8 (2024)), Iowa (Iowa Code. § 17A.2(6) (2024)), Kansas (Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77-502(c) (2024)), Maine (Me. Rev. Stat. 5 § 8002(5) (2023)), and Massachusetts (Mass. Gen. Laws. 30A § 13) (2024)). Furthermore, most State Appraiser Regulatory Agencies issue temporary practice permits.

    Back to Citation

    95.  12 U.S.C. 3350(11)(B) (defining AMC as any “external third party . . . [that, in part,] contract[s] with licensed and certified appraisers to perform appraisal assignments”).

    Back to Citation

    98.  12 CFR 1102.301(i). A “record” includes “records, files, documents . . . or any portion thereof, in any form the ASC regularly maintains them.”

    Back to Citation

    99.  12 CFR 1102.305(a)(2)(i)(D).