2024-27698. Appraisal Subcommittee Enforcement Authority Regarding the Effectiveness of State Appraiser and Appraisal Management Company Regulatory Programs
[…] Rev. Stat. 5 § 8002(5) (2023)), and Massachusetts (Mass. Gen. Laws. 30A § 13) (2024)). Furthermore, most State Appraiser Regulatory Agencies issue temporary practice permits.

    Back to Citation

    95.  12 U.S.C. 3350(11)(B) (defining AMC as any “external third party . . . [that, in part,] contract[s] with licensed and certified appraisers to perform appraisal assignments”).

    Back to Citation

    98.  12 CFR 1102.301(i). A “record” includes “records, files, documents . . . or any portion thereof, in any form the ASC regularly maintains them.”

    Back to Citation

    99.  12 CFR 1102.305(a)(2)(i)(D). One type of document that must be made publicly available is a copy of “all records (regardless of form or format), such as correspondence relating to field reviews or other regulatory subjects, released to any person under § 1102.306 [(“Procedures for requesting records”)] that, because of the nature of their subject matter, the ASC has determined are likely to be subject of subsequent requests.” Under this proposal, field reviews are referred to as “compliance reviews.”

    Back to Citation

    100.   See supra note 98.