Start Preamble
[…] Subsection (b) of section 922 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(b), is entitled, “Confidentiality of Patient Safety Work Product” and states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c), patient safety work product shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed” (emphasis added). Section 922(c) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(c), in turn, contains the exceptions to confidentiality and privilege protections.
Back to Citation13. Cf. 17 CFR 240.12b-2 (defining “control” broadly as “* * * the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of an * * * [entity] whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”)
Back to Citation14. Blumberg on Corporate Groups § 13 notes that, where applications for licenses are in a regulated industry, information is required by states about the applicant as well as corporate parents, subsidiaries and affiliates.