Start Preamble
[…] See section 922(f)(1) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(f)(1).
(A) Proposed § 3.402(a)—General Rule
Proposed § 3.402(a) would allow the Secretary to impose a civil money penalty on any person which the Secretary determines has knowingly or recklessly violated the confidentiality provisions. This provision is based on the language in section 922(f) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(f), that “a person who discloses identifiable patient safety work product in knowing or reckless violation of subsection (b) shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $10,000 for each act constituting such violation.”