Start Preamble
[…] (2) Proposed § 3.102(d)(2)—Notification Regarding PSO's Relationships With Its Contracting Providers
Proposed § 3.102(d)(2) establishes the circumstances under which a PSO must submit a disclosure statement to the Secretary regarding its relationship(s) with any contracting provider(s) and the deadline for such required submissions.
The purpose of this disclosure requirement is illuminated by the statutory obligation of the Secretary, set forth in section 924(c)(3) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-24(c)(3), to review the disclosure statements and make public findings “whether the entity can fairly and accurately perform the patient safety activities of a patient safety organization.” To provide the Secretary with the information necessary to make such a judgment, section 924(b)(1)(E) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-24(b)(1)(E), requires a PSO to fully disclose information to the Secretary if the PSO has certain types of relationships with a contracting