Start Preamble
[…] Under these circumstances, courts permit “the corporate veil to be pierced.”
Back to Citation10. See Phillip I. Blumberg Et Al., Blumberg On Corporate Groups §§ 6.01 and 6.02.
Back to Citation11. Corporate affiliates are commonly controlled corporations; sharing a corporate parent, they are sometimes referred to as sister corporations. Separate corporations that are part of a multi-organizational enterprise are also referred to by the common terms “affiliates” or “affiliated organizations”.
Back to Citation12. Section 922(f) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(f), states that “subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a person who discloses identifiable patient safety work product in knowing or reckless violation of subsection (b) shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $10,000 for each act constituting such violation” (emphasis added). Subsection (b) of section 922 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(b), is entitled, “Confidentiality of Patient Safety Work Product” and states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c), patient safety work product shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed” (emphasis added). Section 922(c) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(c), in turn, contains the exceptions to confidentiality and privilege protections.