Start Preamble
[…] In other words, a principal may be liable for a $10,000 civil money penalty and an agent may be liable for a separate $10,000 civil money penalty arising from the same act that is a violation.
Section 922(f)(2) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(f)(2), provides that “the provisions of section 1128A * * * shall apply to civil money penalties under this subsection [of the Patient Safety Act] in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1128A.” Section 1128A(l) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(l), establishes that “a principal is liable for penalties * * * under this section for the actions of the principal's agents acting within the scope of the agency.” This is similar Start Printed Page 8159to the traditional rule of agency in which principals are vicariously liable for the acts of their agents acting within the scope of their authority. See Meyer v. Holley, 537 U.S. 280 (2003).