Start Preamble
[…] Moreover, it is a good business practice. If workforce members of a former PSO retain possession of any patient safety work product, they would incur obligations and potential liability if it is impermissibly disclosed. We welcome comments on our interpretation.
The statutory provision indicates that these requirements apply to both patient safety work product or 'data' described in 924(f)(1) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-24(f)(1). Subsection (f)(1), entitled 'new data' and incorporated in proposed § 3.108(b)(2), describes data submitted to an entity within 30 calendar days after the entity is removed from listing as a PSO and provides that this data “shall have the same status as data submitted while the entity was still listed.” The proposed regulation mirrors this formulation.