2024-02447. Implementing Rental Housing Assistance for the Native Hawaiian Housing Block Grant Program
[…] The commenter's suggested modification to 24 CFR 1006.375 conflicts with 24 CFR 5.111(a), which requires housing counseling from a HUD certified housing counselor when provided under, or in connection with, any program administered by HUD. Accordingly, any housing counseling provided in connection with NHHBG assistance must be provided by a HUD-certified housing counselor to comply with 24 CFR 5.111 and to maintain consistency with other HUD programs where housing counseling is involved.
§ 1006.377 Other Federal Requirements: Displacement, Relocation, and Acquisition
In HUD's proposed § 1006.377(c), outlining relocation assistance requirements for displaced persons, a commenter asked HUD to remove the requirement that wherever possible, minority persons shall be given reasonable opportunities to relocate to dwellings “not located in an area of minority concentration, that are within their financial means” (leaving the requirement that relocation be to “comparable and suitable decent, safe, and sanitary replacement dwellings”).