2019-00732. Operation of Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems Over People
[…] This proposed rule would amend § 107.29 to permit operations at night only: (1) When the small unmanned aircraft has an anti-collision light that is visible for 3 statute miles, and (2) when the remote pilot in command has completed an updated knowledge test or recurrent training as applicable, to ensure familiarity with the risks and appropriate mitigations for nighttime operations. Under 14 CFR 1.1, the definition of “night” is applicable for purposes of proposed § 107.29. Section 1.1 defines “night” as follows: “the time between the end of evening civil twilight and the beginning of morning civil twilight, as published in the Air Almanac, converted to local time.”

    1. Analysis of Risk of Night Operations

    The FAA recognizes the 2016 final rule limited operations of small UAS to daytime and civil twilight, based on the assessment that operations at night pose a higher safety risk.