2019-00732. Operation of Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems Over People
[…] This proposed rule's performance-based standards would establish three categories of small UAS operations defined primarily by level of risk of injury posed. Compliance with the manufacturer and operational requirements that apply to these categories would mitigate the risks of operating over people.

    II. Authority for This Rulemaking

    The primary authority for this rulemaking is based on 49 U.S.C. 44807, which directs the Secretary of Transportation to determine whether “certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the national airspace system [NAS].” Section 44807 directs the Secretary to use a risk-based approach in making such determinations and provides such determinations may occur notwithstanding the completion of the comprehensive plan and rulemaking required in other sections of the statute.