2019-00732. Operation of Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems Over People
[…] As a result, the remote pilot in command who does not Start Printed Page 3897also hold a certificate under part 61 would be relieved of costs associated with recurrent knowledge testing every 24 months.

    2. Statement of the Legal Basis and Objectives for the Proposed Rule

    The FAA promulgates this rulemaking pursuant to the authority set forth in 49 U.S.C. 44807. Section 44807 directs the Secretary of Transportation to determine whether “certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the national airspace system.” If the Secretary determines that certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the NAS, then the Secretary must “establish requirements for the safe operation of such aircraft systems in the national airspace system, including operation related to research, development, and testing of