2024-01693. Medications for the Treatment of Opioid Use Disorder
[…] They believe this change in accreditation regulations will essentially end three-year accreditations. Commenters stated that with the number of standard ratable elements it is unreasonable to expect facilities to meet every accreditation element. With about 1,400 elements evaluated during each survey, not having even one recommendation is an unobtainable standard for many OTPs. Commenters stressed that having such a high standard would result in a substantial number, if not all, of OTPs having to submit to an annual accreditation inspection.

    Response: Section 8.4 addresses the responsibilities of the Accreditation Bodies. Since 2001, Section 8.4(b), in response to noncompliant programs stated “(1) If an Accreditation Body receives or discovers information that suggests that an OTP is not meeting Federal opioid use disorder treatment standards, or if survey of the OTP by the Accreditation Body otherwise demonstrates one or more deficiencies in the OTP, the Accreditation Body shall as appropriate either require and monitor corrective action or shall suspend or revoke accreditation of the OTP, as appropriate based on the significance of the deficiencies.” The proposed rule retained language about noncompliance with one or more standards as it refined expectations for Accrediting Bodies' follow up with these programs.