2024-01693. Medications for the Treatment of Opioid Use Disorder
[…] A. Overview

    This regulation finalizes the Department's proposed rule concerning Medications for the Treatment of Opioid Use Disorder published in the Federal Register on December 16, 2022 (87 FR 77330). It also finalizes proposals found in the Department's supplemental notice of proposed rulemaking concerning removal of the DATA–2000 Waiver requirements issued in the Federal Register on February 13, 2023 (88 FR 9221). The final rule makes changes to the Department's existing regulations concerning OTPs at 42 CFR part 8.

    The Controlled Substances Act (CSA), under 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1)-(3), provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall register an applicant to dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment (or both)” if, among other things, the applicant “is determined by the Secretary to be qualified (under standards established by the Secretary [of HHS]) to engage in the treatment with respect to which registration is sought[,]” and “if the Secretary determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the Secretary (after consultation with the Attorney General) respecting the quantities of narcotic drugs which may be provided for unsupervised use by individuals in such treatment.”