2024-01693. Medications for the Treatment of Opioid Use Disorder
[…] Toxicology testing is a clinical tool that is used to inform the treatment process, should never be used punitively, and must be conducted in a way that is respectful of the individual and in accordance with clinical and Start Printed Page 7535 professional standards.[69] Also, the different regulation of methadone (in schedule II) versus buprenorphine (in schedule III) stems from how these substances are scheduled and from how they are regulated under 21 U.S.C. 823(h), which requires “practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs (other than narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V) to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment” to obtain an annual separate registration for that purpose.

    Error in Citations