2024-02831. Highway Safety Improvement Program
[…] The proposed definition is synonymous with the definition of “vulnerable road user” that was added by BIL at 23 U.S.C. 148(a)(15), which includes the types of road users described by the definitions for “number of non-motorized fatalities” and “number of non-motorized serious injuries” in 23 CFR 490.205, i.e., pedestrian, bicyclist, other cyclist, or person on personal conveyance.

    The FHWA proposes to add a definition for the term “road user” because it would be used more frequently in the proposed updates to the regulation. The term “road user” is defined in 23 U.S.C. 148(a)(8) as “a motorist, passenger, public transportation operator or user, truck driver, bicyclist, motorcyclist, or pedestrian, including a person with disabilities.” The definition proposed for inclusion in § 924.3 substitutes the words “non-motorized user” for “pedestrian” and “bicyclist” because “non-motorized user,” as defined in this NPRM, is more inclusive of the full range of people who use the Nation's roads.