2024-02831. Highway Safety Improvement Program
[…] The FHWA is proposing this revision to highlight that “all road users,” as used in the current regulations, must necessarily include road users in underserved communities.

    In paragraph (a)(3)(vii), FHWA proposes to require that SHSP emphasis areas and strategies are consistent with the Safe System Approach. A key aspect of the SHSP is that it evaluates highway safety holistically to identify which strategies and projects can best advance the goal of eliminating roadway fatalities and serious injuries. See23 U.S.C. 148(a)(13)(C) (defining the SHSP, in part, as a plan that “addresses engineering, management, operation, education, enforcement, and emergency services elements . . . of highway safety as key factors in evaluating highway safety.”). This corresponds to the Safe System Approach's focus on holistically integrating the elements of safe road users, safe vehicles, safe speeds, safe roads, and post-crash care to reduce highway fatalities and serious injuries to zero.