2024-02831. Highway Safety Improvement Program
[…] Specifically, each State would be required to report quantifiable progress in the quality attributes of accuracy, completeness, timeliness, uniformity, accessibility, and integration of MIRE fundamental data elements.

    Lastly, FHWA proposes to make technical amendments to paragraph (a)(1)(iv) to match the structure of revised paragraph (a)(1) and to correct an error in a statutory citation. The remaining provisions in § 924.15 would remain unchanged.

    Section 924.17 MIRE Fundamental Data Elements

    The FHWA proposes to add language to clarify the exception in 23 U.S.C. 148(k) to MIRE fundamental data element collection requirements, which states that, subject to the conditions of 23 U.S.C. 148(k)(1), “[a] State may elect not to collect fundamental data elements for the model inventory of roadway elements on public roads that are gravel roads or otherwise unpaved.” The FHWA also proposes to simplify the presentation of tables 1, 2, and 3 in the regulation. In general, the content in the tables would remain the same except for citation updates to reference MIRE Version 2.0, or the most current version.[13]

    Rulemaking Analysis and Notices