2024-02831. Highway Safety Improvement Program
[…] The FHWA proposes to add a definition for the term “Safe System Approach.” As discussed above, the Safe System Approach aims to eliminate fatal and serious injuries for all road users through a holistic view of the road system that first, anticipates human mistakes and second, keeps impact energy on the human body at tolerable levels. Adopting the Safe System Approach provides a substantial opportunity to eliminate deaths and serious injuries on the Nation's roads and achieve the purpose of the HSIP. As stated in 23 U.S.C. 148(b)(2), the purpose of the HSIP is to “achieve a significant reduction in traffic fatalities and serious injuries on all public roads,” which, if successfully implemented over time, should lead to the elimination of fatalities and serious injuries on all public roads.