01-2958. Report to the Congress Regarding the Differences in Capital and Accounting Standards Among the Federal Banking and Thrift Agencies
[…] Back to Citation

    19.  The Agencies intend to rely on the guidance set forth in FAS 115 for purposes of determining whether equity securities have fair values that are “readily determinable.”

    Back to Citation

    20.  Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 303, 108 Stat. 2160, 2215 (1994) (codified at 12 U.S.C. 4803). Section 303(a)(2) required that the Agencies “work jointly * * * to make uniform all regulations and guidelines implementing common statutory or supervisory policies.” See also Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Office of Thrift Supervision, Joint Report: Streamlining of Regulatory Requirements (September 23, 1996) (report submitted by the Agencies to the