[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 24 (Monday, February 6, 1995)]
[…] 1. Definition of the Term ``SAIF Member.'' As noted above, FICO has
the statutory authority to levy assessments against each savings
association which is a ``Savings Association Insurance Fund member as
defined by section 7(l).'' The term ``Savings Association Insurance
Fund member'' means ``any depository institution the deposits of which
are insured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund.'' 12 U.S.C.
1817(l)(5). The term ``Bank Insurance Fund member'' means ``any
depository institution the deposits of which are insured by the Bank
Insurance Fund.'' 12 U.S.C. 1817(l)(4).
With regard to fund membership, section 7(l) of the FDI Act
provides as follows:
Designation of fund membership for newly insured depository
institutions; definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Bank insurance fund. Any institution which--
(A) becomes an insured depository institution; and
(B) does not become a Savings Association Insurance Fund member
pursuant to paragraph (2),
shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member.
(2) Savings association insurance fund. Any savings association,
other than any [[Page 7057]] Federal savings bank chartered pursuant
to section 5(o) of the Home Owners' Loan Act, which becomes an
insured depository institution shall be a Savings Association
Insurance Fund member.
(3) Transition provision.
(A) Bank insurance fund. Any depository institution the deposits
of which were insured by the [FDIC] on the day before [August 9,
1989], including--
(i) any Federal savings bank chartered pursuant to section 5(o)
of the Home Owners' Loan Act; and
(ii) any cooperative bank,
shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member as of [August 9, 1989].
(B) Savings association insurance fund. Any savings association
which is an insured depository institution by operation of section
4(a)(2) shall be a Savings Association Insurance Fund member as of
[August 9, 1989].
12 U.S.C. 1817(l)(1)-(3).
The FDI Act does not explicitly state that a depository institution
cannot be a member of both SAIF and BIF at the same time, but the FDI
Act implies that this is so. By designating any newly insured
depository institution that does not become a SAIF member to be a BIF