2024-02328. Definition of Hazardous Waste Applicable to Corrective Action for Releases From Solid Waste Management Units
[…] (ii) In the case of section 7003, the statutory elements are established” (emphasis added).

    Back to Citation

    33.  Hazardous Waste Management System: General, 45 FR 33084, May 19, 1980. EPA revised this section in 1985 see 50 FR 614, January 4, 1985.

    Back to Citation

    34.  The reference to RCRA 3013 was added to this section in a 1985 rulemaking. 50 FR 614, January 4, 1985.

    Back to Citation

    35.  45 FR 33084, 33090 (May 19, 1980) (emphasis in original).

    Back to Citation

    36.  Section 270.32(b)(2) provides: “Each permit issued under section 3005 of this act shall contain terms and conditions as the administrator or State Director determines necessary to protect human health and the environment.” EPA has long recognized the appropriateness of use of the omnibus authority to ensure the objectives of section 3004(u) are realized.