Start Preamble
[…] The Department defines a “new children's teaching hospital” as a children's hospital that began training residents from an already existent residency training program, less than three cost report periods prior to the FFY in which CHGME payments are being made. In order to participate in the CHGME program, a “new children's teaching hospital” must meet all necessary eligibility criteria.
These “new children's teaching hospitals” are distinct from those teaching hospitals that are participating in a new medical residency training program, defined under 42 CFR 413.86(g)(9) as “a medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the apporpriate accrediting body or begins training residents on or after January 1, 1995.” Medicare regulations at 42 CFR 413.86(g)(6)(i) and (g)(7) set forth criteria for applying the “caps and rolling averages” in these teaching hospitals with new residency training programs.
Establishing the Cap