Start Preamble
[…] Scope of Subpart E Regulations
In making the above-described changes, the proposed rule would revise § 600.405 to specify that regulations under subpart E apply to confidential information that is under NMFS' custody and control. The MSA provides that “[a]ny information submitted to the Secretary, a State fishery management agency, or a marine fisheries commission by any person in compliance with the requirements of this Act shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed” except in certain enumerated circumstances. 16 U.S.C. 1881a(b)(1). The MSA further provides that “[t]he Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe such procedures as may be necessary to preserve the confidentiality of information submitted in compliance with any requirement or regulation under this Act . . .”. Id. at 1881a(b)(3).