Start Preamble
[…] 5. Revising a provision under which confidential information can be disclosed to Council members for use by the Council for conservation and management purposes (§ 600.415(a)(4)(ii)). Under MSA section 402(b)(3), the Secretary may approve a Council's use of confidential information for conservation and management purposes. 16 U.S.C. 1881a(b)(3). NMFS' current confidentiality regulations implement this authority under § 600.415(d)(2). That regulation authorizes NMFS to grant a Council access to confidential information upon written request by the Council Executive Director. In determining whether to grant access, NMFS must consider, among other things, the “possibility that the suppliers of the data would be placed at a competitive disadvantage by public disclosure of the data at Council meetings or hearings.” Id. During development of this proposed action, a question was raised regarding whether this text allows public disclosure of information that was released to a Council under this procedure.