Start Preamble
[…] As part of these control procedures, NMFS will include “procedures for aggregating confidential data and responding to requests for non-confidential information.” NMFS will make these procedures available to the public.
V. Proposed Changes Clarifying NMFS' Confidentiality Regulations
NMFS proposes the following non-substantive changes intended to improve the clarity and accuracy of the regulations.
1. Removing the existing language at § 600.410(a)(2) that states “After receipt, the Assistant Administrator will remove all identifying particulars from the statistics if doing so is consistent with the needs of NMFS and good scientific practice.”
Through experience, NMFS has found that maintaining identifying information is necessary for programmatic needs, including FMP monitoring, quota share allocations, capacity modeling, and LAP development.