Start Preamble
[…] However, when such events are rare, typically employed spatial and temporal aggregation methods do not yield results that satisfy a generally applicable level of aggregation necessary to protect confidential information. NMFS believes that the rarity of interactions with ESA-listed species should be taken into account when structuring that information in an aggregated manner and determining whether any aggregate form would disclose a submitter's identity or business.
Lastly, as discussed above and as a proposed change to 50 CFR 600.410, NMFS intends to revise its internal control procedures in accordance with the statutory changes and with this proposed regulation. As part of these control procedures, NMFS will include “procedures for aggregating confidential data and responding to requests for non-confidential information.” NMFS will make these procedures available to the public.
V. Proposed Changes Clarifying NMFS' Confidentiality Regulations
NMFS proposes the following non-substantive changes intended to improve the clarity and accuracy of the regulations.