Start Preamble
[…] The MSA at section 402(b)(3) provides that “the Secretary may release or make public any information submitted in compliance with any requirement or regulation under the Magnuson-Stevens Act in any aggregate or summary form which does not directly or indirectly disclose the identity or business of any person who submits such information.” 16 U.S.C. 1881a(b)(3). Current regulations at 50 CFR 600.10 and 400.425(a) focus on protection of a submitter's identity, but do not address a submitter's business information. Section 600.10 includes a definition of “aggregate or summary form” that allows for the public release of confidential information if it is “structured in such a way that the identity of the submitter cannot be determined either from the present release of the data or in combination with other releases.” The regulations also state that the AA will not release information “that would identify the submitter, except as required by law.” Id. § 600.425(a).
Application of Protection Beyond Identity to Financial and Operational Information