2023-04815. Voluntary Labeling of FSIS-Regulated Products With U.S.-Origin Claims
[…] (54 FR 41045 , October 5, 1989).

    Back to Citation

    12.  The FSIS poultry regulations at 9 CFR 381.1 define “process” as “a means to conduct any operation or combination of operations, whereby poultry is slaughtered, eviscerated, canned, salted, stuffed, rendered, boned, cut up, or otherwise manufactured or processed.” The FSIS meat regulations at 9 CFR 301.2 include “processed” in the definition of “prepared” ( i.e., “slaughtered, canned, salted, rendered, boned, cut up, or otherwise manufactured or processed.”) The FSIS egg products regulations at 9 CFR 590.5 define “processing” as the means of “manufacturing of egg products, including breaking eggs or filtering, mixing, blending, pasteurizing, stabilizing, cooling, freezing or drying, or packaging or repackaging egg products at official plants.”