Start Preamble
[…] This inadvertent inconsistency may have contributed to commenters' misunderstanding the definition of ports of call.
Back to Citation4. While we note that it would be legal for a screening to be conducted at the facility, rather than on the cruise ship, if specified in the DoS, we are not aware of any situations in which this is done.
Back to Citation5. We note that while there is no current definition of “cruise ship terminal,” the existing definition of “passenger terminal,” located in 33 CFR 120.110, is “any structure used for the assembling, processing, embarking, or disembarking of passengers or baggage for vessels subject to [part 120]. It includes piers, wharves, and similar structures to which a vessel may be secured; land and water under or in immediate proximity to these structures; buildings on or contiguous to these structures; and equipment and materials on or in these structures.”
Back to Citation6. United States Virgin Islands, Office of the Governor, comment, USCG-2006-23846-0022, p.2.
Back to Citation7. Passenger Vessel Association comment, available in the docket at USCG-2006-23846-0025, p.3.