2023-04984. Supplemental Effluent Limitations Guidelines and Standards for the Steam Electric Power Generating Point Source Category
[…] The process to obtain NPDES permit authorization for any discharges typically begins when a permittee submits a permit application to seek permit coverage for discharge(s).

    To help permitting authorities decide whether to issue a permit authorizing such discharges, EPA recommends that the permittees submit a permit application with sufficient information to inform that decision. NPDES regulations at 40 CFR 122.21(e) prohibit permitting authorities from issuing an individual permit until and unless a prospective discharger provides a complete application. Section 122.21(e)(1) states, “an application for a permit is complete when the Director receives an application form and any supplemental information which are completed to his or her satisfaction.” Absent EPA or state permit application forms specific to discharges through groundwater, EPA recommends that permit applicants with potential CRL discharges through groundwater subject to 40 CFR part 423 submit a permit application using the existing form(s) the permitting authority requires for