04-4783. Transportation of Household Goods; Consumer Protection Regulations
[…] This reflects real-world efficiency. Today's drivers often have a telephone number to call for credit card authorizations 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

    Liability Insurance Coverage

    Former paragraphs (c) through (h) of § 375.303, subpart C, are amended to clarify that a mover is not required to comply with these provisions unless it elects to sell liability insurance coverage. Former paragraphs § 375.303(c) through (h) are renumbered as (c)(1) through (6), and the introductory clause “If you sell, offer to sell, or procure liability insurance coverage for loss or damage to shipments:” is added at § 373.303(c).

    Notification Options

    The petitioners noted that §§ 375.403(a)(7) and 375.405(b)(9) permit the mover only one method—fax transmission— of notifying individual shippers of additional services the mover proposes to perform.