04-4783. Transportation of Household Goods; Consumer Protection Regulations
[…] The petitioners also pointed out the advantages of standardizing notification options in part 375.

    We agree that the notification options should be as similar as possible throughout part 375. However, telephone notification is inappropriate when written transaction is required—for example, when the mover must provide the shipper a statement of additional services needed (§ 375.405(b)(9)). We amended § 375.403(a)(7) (under “How must I provide a binding estimate?”), § 375.405(b)(9) (under “How must I provide a non-binding estimate?”), § 375.501(a)(15) (under “Must I write up an order for service?”), § 375.505(b)(5) (under “Must I write up a bill of lading?”), § 375.515(b) (under “May an individual shipper waive his or her right to observe each weighing?”), § 375.521(a) (under “What must I do if an individual shipper wants to know the actual weight or charges for a shipment before I tender delivery?”), § 375.605(a) (under “How must I notify an individual shipper of any service delays?”), and § 375.609(d) (under “What must I do for shippers who store household goods in transit?”) so that each of these regulations provides the widest variety of notification options (telephone, in-person