[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 45 (Wednesday, March 6, 1996)]
[…] 60 FR 44457. Publication of this final rule was required by section 14
of the Amtrak Authorization and Development Act (Pub. L. 102-533). This
legislation added a new subsection (u) to Sec. 202 of the Federal
Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (FRSA) [45 U.S.C. 431(u)], to address
locomotive visibility. On July 5, 1994, Sec. 202(u) of the FRSA,
together with all the other general and permanent Federal railroad
safety laws, was simultaneously repealed, revised and reenacted without
substantive change, and recodified as positive law at 49 U.S.C. 20143.
As recodified, the section now reads as follows:
Locomotive Visibility
(a) Definition.--In this section, ``locomotive visibility'' means
the enhancement of day and night visibility of the front end locomotive
of a train, considering in particular the visibility and perspective of
a driver of a motor vehicle at a grade crossing.
(b) Interim Regulations.--Not later than December 31, 1992, the
Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe temporary regulations
identifying ditch, crossing, strobe, and oscillating lights as
temporary locomotive visibility measures and authorizing and
encouraging the installation and use of those lights. Subchapter II of
chapter 5 of title 5 does not apply to a temporary regulation or to an
amendment to a temporary regulation.
(c) Review of Regulations.--The Secretary shall review the
Secretary's regulations on locomotive visibility. Not later than
December 31, 1993, the Secretary shall complete the current research of
the Department of Transportation on locomotive visibility. In
conducting the review, the Secretary shall collect relevant information
from operational experience by rail carriers using enhanced visibility
measures.
(d) Regulatory Proceeding.--Not later than June 30, 1994, the
Secretary shall begin a regulatory proceeding to prescribe final
regulations requiring substantially enhanced locomotive visibility
measures. In the proceeding, the Secretary shall consider at least--
(1) Revisions to the existing locomotive headlight standards,
including standards for placement and intensity;
(2) Requiring the use of reflective material to enhance locomotive
visibility;
(3) Requiring the use of additional alerting lights, including
ditch, crossing, strobe, and oscillating lights;
(4) Requiring the use of auxiliary lights to enhance locomotive
visibility when viewed from the side;
(5) The effect of an enhanced visibility measure on the vision,
health, and safety of train crew members; and
(6) Separate standards for self-propelled, push-pull, and multiple