05-4291. Probate of Indian Trust Estates
[…] Sections 15.1 through 15.108 and 15.201 retain their current numbering and content, although the language has been simplified, and other minor textual changes have been made in places as noted below. But the remainder of part 15 has been restructured. The following table lists the affected sections from the 2001 version of part 15 and their corresponding provisions in the revised regulations (if any).

    As the table indicates, section 15.302 from the 2001 rule has been removed. It stated that, “Unless otherwise provided by federal law or a tribal inheritance code approved by the Secretary, the law of the state where the decedent was domiciled will determine the distribution of the estate.” This regulation had proved unhelpful in practice and potentially misleading since, in the majority of cases, federal law “otherwise provided.”