2024-08121. Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; State of California; Coachella Valley; Extreme Attainment Plan for 1997 8-Hour Ozone Standards
[…] Generally, TCS is a broad term that encompasses many types of controls (including, for example, motor vehicle emissions limitations, I/M programs, alternative fuel programs, other technology-based measures, and TCMs) that would fit within the regulatory definition of “control strategy.” [105] TCM is defined at 40 CFR 51.100(r) to mean “any measure that is directed toward reducing emissions of air pollutants from transportation sources,” including, but not limited to, measures listed in CAA section 108(f), and generally refers to programs intended to reduce the VMT, the number of vehicle trips, or traffic congestion, such as programs for improved public transit, designation of certain lanes for passenger buses and high-occupancy