2024-07236. Ralph Reach, M.D.; Decision And Order
[…] Accordingly, the Agency finds that Respondent is not currently licensed to practice medicine in either Tennessee or Virginia, the states in which he is registered with the DEA.[5]

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”