Start Preamble
[…] This proposed rule does not further revise those estimates.
In compliance with the PRA, the agency has submitted the information collection provisions of this proposed rule to OMB for review. Interested persons are requested to send comments regarding the information collection to OMB (see DATES and ADDRESSES sections of this document).
VII. Federalism
FDA has analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires agencies to “construe * * * a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” Federal law includes an express preemption provision that preempts “any requirement for nutrition labeling of food that is not identical to the requirement of section [21 U.S.C. 343(q)]” (21 U.S.C. 343-1(a)(4)), except that this provision does not apply “to food that is offered for sale in a