2023-09983. Notice of Final Policy and Procedures on the Temporary Closure of Airports for Nonaeronautical Purposes
[…] Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Lorraine Herson-Jones, (202) 267–3085; Lorraine.herson-jones@faa.gov.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
Airport Sponsor Obligations
Airport sponsors that have accepted grants under the Airport Improvement Program (AIP) or other Office of Airport grants have agreed to comply with certain Federal laws and policies included in each grant agreement as sponsor assurances. The Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 (AAIA) (Pub. L. 97–248), as amended and recodified at 49 U.S.C. 47107(a)(1), and the contractual airport sponsor assurances require that the sponsor make the airport available for aviation use. Title 49 U.S.C. 47107(a)(8) requires grant agreements to include an assurance that “a proposal to close the airport temporarily for a nonaeronautical purpose must first be approved by the Secretary [of Transportation].” This requirement is implemented by Grant Assurance 19, Operation and Maintenance, which incorporates the requirement that a temporary airport closure for a nonaeronautical purpose be first approved by the Secretary.