2023-09983. Notice of Final Policy and Procedures on the Temporary Closure of Airports for Nonaeronautical Purposes
[…] 3. Authority To Approve the Closure of an Entire Airport
National Business Aviation Association stated that the FAA “cannot allow closure of an entire airport”. The FAA can only allow a partial closure for nonaeronautical purpose.
The Final Policy: Although closures of entire airports for nonaeronautical purposes should be rare and allowed only when there is a benefit to civil aviation, Congress clearly anticipated the possibility of requests for airport closures. Title 49 U.S.C. 47107(a)(8) requires grant agreements to include an assurance that “a proposal to close the airport temporarily for a nonaeronautical purpose must first be approved by the Secretary [of Transportation].”